Articles

Class of 2011 – Final Top 100

Created on Monday, 04 July 2011 23:21 Written by Van Coleman

Our Class of 2011 remains 6-10 Anthony Davis who has all the tools to become a dominate big in college as a freshman...

We won't be able to completely update the database until we get back from our July Travels, so this is the first of four class updates we will be doing between now and July 20th covering the Classes of 2011, 2012, 2013, and 2014...then we will update the total system in August when we bring you our Hot100Hoops Post-Summer Class Rankings.

Our Class of 2011 remains 6-10 Anthony Davis who has all the tools to become a dominate big in college as a freshman, and most likely either the one, two or three pick in the 2012 NBA Draft. Right behind him is top back court scorer in the class, 6-4 Austin Rivers. He has unlimited range and will be in hunt for a top five Draft spot. Like Davis, our No.3 prep 6-7 Mike Gilchrist is headed to Kentucky. Rounding out the top five are 6-4 Brad Beal and 6-9 James McAdoo who just edge a pair of gifted 6-9 forwards Quincy Miller and re-classified face up four man Khem Birch. The ntion's top puire point 6-1 Marquis Teague comes in next at No.8 nationally. Rounding out the class is 6-7 power wing LeBryan Nash and 6-10 Cody Zeller who just edged P.J. Hairston for the final spot in the top ten. So with that in mind, here's a quick look at our Final Top 100Anthony_Davis rankings for the the Class of 2011.

Van Coleman Hot100Hoops Class of 2011 – Final Top 100

Rank Player   Hgt Pos City, State, School
1. Anthony Davis  6-10 C/PF (pictured) Chicago, IL Perspectives
2. Austin Rivers  6-4 SG/PG Winter Park, FL High
3. Michael Gilchrist  6-7 WF Elizabeth, NJ St. Patrick's
4. Brad Beal  6-4  SG  St. Louis , MO Chaminade
5. James McAdoo  6-9 PF Norfolk, VA Christian
6. Quincy Miller  6-9 W/PF High Point, NC Westchester
7. Khem Birch  6-9 PF Winchendon, MA School
8. Marquis Teague  6-1 PG Indianapolis, IN Pike
9. LeBryan Nash  6-7 WF Dallas, TX Kimball
10. Cody Zeller  6-10 C/PF  Washington , IN High
11. P.J. Hairston  6-5 SG Chatham, VA Hargrave Military
12. Adonis Thomas  6-7 WF  Memphis , TN Melrose
13. Myck Kabongo  6-0 PG Henderson, NV Findlay Prep
14. Jabari Brown  6-3 SG  Oakland , CA High
15. Tony Wroten Jr.  6-5 SG/WF Seattle, WA Garfield
16. Kyle Wiltjer  6-9 PF  Portland , OR Jesuit
17. Branden Dawson   6-5 WF Gary, IN Lew Wallace
18. Kentavious Caldwell 6-4 SG Greenville, GA High
19. B.J. Young  6-4 SG/PG Florissant, MO McCluer North
20. Josiah Turner  6-3 SG Sacramento, CA High
21. DeAndre Daniels  6-8 WF Bradenton, FL IMG Academy (5th Year)
22. Nick Johnson  6-3 SG Henderson, NV Findlay Prep
23. Dorian Finney-Smith 6-7 WF Portsmouth, VA I.C. Norcom
24. Wayne Blackshear 6-5 SG Chicago, IL Morgan Park
25. Michael Carter-Williams 6-4 SG/PG Barrington, RI St. Andrew's
26. Rakeem Christmas 6-10 C Bryn Athyn, PA Academy New Church
27. Chane Behanan  6-8 PF  Bowling Green , KY High
28. Jahii Carson  5-11 PG Phoenix, AZ Mountain Pointe
29. Rodney Hood  6-7 WF Meridian, MS High
30. Trevor Lacey  6-4 SG/PG Huntsville, AL Butler
31. Shannon Scott  6-2 PG Alpharetta, GA Milton
32. Levi Randolph  6-5 SG Huntsville, AL Bob Jones
33. Quinn Cook  6-0 PG Mouth of Wilson, VA Oak Hill Academy
34. Alex Murphy  6-9 W/PF Southborough, MA St. Mark's
35. Michael Gbinije  6-6 WF Christchurch, VA School
36. Jakarr Sampson  6-8 PF Wolfeboro, NH Brewster Academy
37. Dai-Jon Parker  6-3 SG Alpharetta, GA Milton
38. Ky Madden  6-5 SG/WF LePanto, AR East Poinsett
39. Otto Porter  6-9 W/PF Sikeston, MO Scott County
40. LaQuinton Ross  6-8 WF Burlington, NJ Life Center
41. Adjehi Baru  6-10 C  Richmond , VA Steward School
42. Johnny O'Bryant  6-9 C/PF Cleveland, MS Eastside
43. Dominique Pointer 6-5 WF Winston-Salem, NC Quality Education
44. Nick Faust  6-5 SG Baltimore, MD City College
45. Amir Williams  6-10 C Beverly Hills, MI Detroit Country Day
46. Maurice Harkless 6-7 WF South Kent, CT School
47. D'Angelo Harrison 6-3 SG Sugarland, TX Dulles
48. Ben McLemore  6-6 WF Mouth of Wilson, VA Oak Hill Academy
49. Sam Thompson  6-6 WF Chicago, IL Whitney Young
50. Norvel Pelle  6-9 C Los Angeles, CA Price
51. Norman Powell  6-3 SG  San Diego , CA Lincoln
52. Duece Bello  6-3 SG  High Point , NC Westchester Academy
53. Dezmine Wells  6-4 SG Chatham, VA Hargrave Military
54. Sheldon McClellan 6-5 SG/WF Bellaire, TX High
55. Jamal Branch  6-2 PG Arlington, TX Grace Prep
56. Zach Price  6-10 C Lakewood, OH St. Edward's
57. Tyrone Johnson  6-3 P/SG Plainfield, NJ High
58. Antwan Space  6-8 PF Desoto, TX High
59. Marshall Plumlee 6-11 C Arden, NC Christ School
60. Julian Royal  6-8 PF Alpharetta, GA Milton
61. Chris Jones  5-10 PG Oak Ridge, NC Military
62. Angelo Chol  6-9 PF  San Diego , CA Hoover
63. Trevor Cooney  6-5 SG Hockessin, DE Sanford
64. Eric Copes  6-8 PF Philadelphia, PA Imhotep Charter
65. Amir Garrett  6-6 SG Henderson, NV Findlay Prep
66. Jonathan Holmes  6-8 PF San Antonio, TX Antonian
67. Mike Shaw  6-8 PF Chicago, Il DeLasalle
68. Chasson Randle  6-1 PG Rock Island, IL High
69. Hunter Mickelson 6-11 C Jonesboro, AR Westside
70. Cezar Guerrero  6-1 PG Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
71. Aaron Thomas  6-5 WF  Cincinnati , OH Withrow
72. Sidiki Johnson  6-9 PF Newark, NJ St. Benedict's
73. Julien Lewis  6-3 SG/PG LaMarque, TX
74. Kevin Ware  6-4 P/SG Decatur, GA Columbia
75. Myles Mack  5-10 PG Jersey City, NJ St. Anthony's
76. Michael Chandler 6-11 C Indianapolis, IN Lawrence North
77. Tracy Abrams  6-1 Pg Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
78. Mychael Henry  6-6 WF Chicago, IL Orr
79. Gary Bell  6-2  SG Kent, WA Kentridge
80. Derrick Gordon  6-2 SG/PG Elizabeth, NJ St. Patrick's
81. Robert Brown  6-5 SG Chatham, VA Hargrave Military
82. Kadeem Jack  6-8 PF South Kent, CT School (5th Year)
83. Nnanna Egwu  6-10 C Chicago, Il St. Ignatius
84. Ryan Boatright  5-10 PG Aurora, IL East Aurora
85. Tyler Adams  6-9 C Brandon, MS High
86. Jabarie Hinds  5-11 PG Mount Vernon, NY High
87. Joseph Uchebo  6-10 C Oak Ridge, NC Military
88. David Gardner  6-7 W/PF Okolona, MS
89. Naadir Tharpe  6-1 PG Wolfeboro, NC Brewster Academy
90. Andre Hollins  6-4 SG  Memphis , TN White Station
91. Bernard Sullivan 6-7 W/PF Lexington, NC Davidson Day
92. Ryan Anderson  6-8 PF Long Beach, CA Poly
93. Damien Leonard  6-4 SG Greenville, SC J.L. Mann
94. Bruce Barron  6-3 PG Carbondale, IL Brehm Prep (5th Prep)
95. Anthony Gill  6-8 PF  Charlotte , NC Christian
96. C.J. Barksdale  6-8 PF Chatham, VA Hargrave Military
97. Nick Jacobs  6-9 PF Atlanta, GA South Atlanta
98. Juan Anderson  6-7 WF Castro Valley, CA High
99. Malcolm Gilbert  6-11 C Bryn Athyn, PA Academy New Church
100. Carlton Brundidge 6-2 SG Southfield, MI High
100. Mikael Hopkins  6-8 PF Hyattsville, MD DeMatha
100. Kedren Johnson   6-4 SG/PG Lewisburg, TN Marshall County
100. Malcolm Brogdon  6-4 SG Norcross, GA Greater Atlanta Christian
100. Shaquille Thomas 6-7 WF Newark, NJ NIA Prep (5th Year?)
100. Trey Burke  6-1 PG Columbus, OH Northland

 Watch for future updates on the Classes of 2012, 2013, and 2014 over the next week to ten days, right here at Hot100Hoops.com.